Bless
Download on the App Store

Guide · The canon · 2 min read

The Catholic Bible by the numbers

The Catholic Bible has 73 books: 46 in the Old Testament and 27 in the New. As Bless numbers them, following the Vulgate, they hold 1,334 chapters and 35,804 verses.

Updated

  • 73books
  • 46in the Old Testament
  • 27in the New
  • 1,334chapters
  • 35,804verses
  • 931,955words in the CPDV

The totals

These are the counts as Bless numbers them, following the Vulgate: the chapter and verse divisions of the Douay-Rheims, the Bible translated from it. The Old Testament’s 46 books include the 7 deuterocanonical books and the Greek parts of Esther and Daniel, which Protestant Bibles leave out; that is why they count 66 books.

Following the Vulgate
BooksChaptersVerses
Old Testament461,07427,855
of which deuterocanonical71374,373
New Testament272607,949
Whole Bible731,33435,804

Read at an even 200 words a minute, the whole CPDV would take about 78 hours (931,955 words). Counted from the text this site prints.

Longest and shortest

Most verses

2,528

Psalms, in 150 chapters. Next: Sirach (1,591), then Genesis (1,530).

Fewest verses

13

2 John, one of 5 one-chapter books: Obadiah, Philemon, 2 John, 3 John, Jude.

Longest chapter

176 verses

Psalm 118 (Psalm 119 in the Hebrew numbering).

Shortest chapter

2 verses

Psalm 116 (Psalm 117 in the Hebrew numbering).

Longest verse

94 words

2 Chronicles 28:15, in the CPDV.

Shortest verse

2 words

1 Thessalonians 5:16: “Rejoice always.”

Why other Bibles count differently

The books are the same; the divisions aren’t. A few places where another Bible’s numbers won’t match these:

  • The Psalms. Most psalms carry a number one lower than in Bibles that follow the Hebrew, and the psalm titles are numbered as verses. See Psalm numbering.
  • Malachi and Joel. Malachi has 4 chapters here, as in the King James Version and the RSV, but 3 in the NABRE and the Hebrew Bible, which end it at 3:24. Joel has 3 here and 4 in the NABRE.
  • Esther and Daniel. Esther runs to 16 chapters and Daniel to 14 because their Greek parts are counted in. In the Vulgate, Esther’s Greek parts are gathered at the end of the book.
  • Baruch. Its sixth chapter, the Letter of Jeremiah, is printed as a separate book in some Bibles.
  • Small splits. Translations sometimes divide a verse in two or join two, so a book can gain or lose a verse: 3 John has 14 verses here and 15 in the RSV.
  • The CPDV itself. In 12 chapters the CPDV numbers its verses a little differently from the Douay-Rheims, and this site prints those chapters with the CPDV’s own numbers. Which chapters.

Every book

In canonical order, as Catholic Bibles arrange them. Bars show each book’s share of the verses, against the Psalms.

Old Testament
BookChaptersVerses
Genesis501,530
Exodus401,211
Leviticus27858
Numbers361,288
Deuteronomy34959
JoshuaAlso called Josue24658
Judges21618
Ruth485
1 SamuelAlso called 1 Kings31811
2 SamuelAlso called 2 Kings24694
1 KingsAlso called 3 Kings22817
2 KingsAlso called 4 Kings25719
1 ChroniclesAlso called 1 Paralipomenon29940
2 ChroniclesAlso called 2 Paralipomenon36822
EzraAlso called 1 Esdras10280
NehemiahAlso called 2 Esdras13404
TobitAlso called Tobias14298
Judith16345
EstherWith the Greek parts, 10:4–16:2416275
Job421,070
Psalms1502,528
Proverbs31915
Ecclesiastes12222
Song of SongsAlso called Canticles8116
Wisdom19439
SirachAlso called Ecclesiasticus511,591
IsaiahAlso called Isaias661,292
JeremiahAlso called Jeremias521,363
Lamentations5154
Baruch6213
EzekielAlso called Ezechiel481,272
DanielWith the Greek parts, 3:24–90 and chapters 13–1414531
HoseaAlso called Osee14198
Joel373
Amos9146
ObadiahAlso called Abdias121
JonahAlso called Jonas448
MicahAlso called Micheas7104
Nahum347
HabakkukAlso called Habacuc356
ZephaniahAlso called Sophonias353
HaggaiAlso called Aggeus238
ZechariahAlso called Zacharias14211
MalachiAlso called Malachias455
1 MaccabeesAlso called 1 Machabees16929
2 MaccabeesAlso called 2 Machabees15558
Old Testament: 46 books1,07427,855
New Testament
BookChaptersVerses
Matthew281,070
Mark16677
Luke241,151
John21879
Acts281,004
Romans16433
1 Corinthians16437
2 Corinthians13255
Galatians6149
Ephesians6155
Philippians4104
Colossians495
1 Thessalonians588
2 Thessalonians346
1 Timothy6113
2 Timothy483
Titus346
Philemon125
Hebrews13303
James5108
1 Peter5105
2 Peter361
1 John5105
2 John113
3 John114
Jude125
RevelationAlso called Apocalypse22405
New Testament: 27 books2607,949

Deuterocanonical book

Spotted a mistake? Report an error and we’ll check it against the source.

Read all 73 books in Bless

Every one of the 35,804 verses, one at a time, in order or shuffled. Free, with no ads and no account.

Download on the App Store

Free on iPhone · iOS 26 or later